Updated 10 Jenuary 2022

What does this policy cover

Welcome to Mykpoptv, the online and mobile service of Mykpoptv (“mykpop,” “we,” or “us”). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use. If you do not want your information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not use our online or mobile services. This policy applies to all users of the Service

Welcome, here is our policy on privacy. Our privacy policy, if you will.

1. Information we collect and its use

We collect the following types of information about you:

Information we collect from you automatically

We will directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information (in respect of which, please see the paragraph on log file information below) that assists us in improving the Service. For more information on the analytics cookies we use and how to opt out of third parties collecting this information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Cookies information and information taken from similar technologies

When you visit the Service, we will send cookies — small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets Mykpoptv do things like enhance your navigation through the site, remembering your preferences and generally improve the user experience. Cookies also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. They also allow us to deliver personalized advertisements that may be of interest to you and measure their effectiveness.

You can control or reset your cookies and similar technologies through your web browser, which will allow you to customise your cookie preferences and to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. For more information on how we use cookies and other technologies and how you can control them, please read our Cookies Policy.

Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Device identifiers

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Mykpoptv. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled. Device Identifiers used by Mykpoptv include the Android Advertising ID and iOS Advertising Identifier.

 Location data

Mykpoptv collects information in order to understand where its users are located for a number of reasons. It helps Mykpoptv to localise and personalise content, undertake aggregated analytics, understand if its users are from homes, businesses or schools, improve advertising efficiency.

Mykpoptv may collect your precise or approximate location:

– by inferring your location from your IP address

 

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect about you for the purposes set out above which we have described in more detail below:

  • Providing you with the Service: We use the information that you provide us to provide the Service to you. We use information we collect about you automatically to remember information about you so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site.
  • For data analytics: We use information about you to help us improve the Mykpoptv Service and our users’ experience, including by monitoring aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.
  • For advertising purposes: We use information about you, including cookies information and other information we (and our third-party partners) collect from you automatically, to serve and measure the effectiveness of advertising on the Service and third-party sites and platforms.
  • For security measures: We use information about you to monitor activity that we think is suspicious or potentially fraudulent, and to identify violations or this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.
  • For matters that you have specifically consent to: From time to time Mykpoptv may seek your consent to use your information for a particular purpose. Where you consent to our doing so, we will use it for that purpose. Where you no longer want us to use your information for that purpose you may withdraw your consent to this use.
  • For matters that we are required to use your information by law: Mykpoptv will use or disclose your information where we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Mykpoptv, our Users or others.

3. Sharing your information

Who we share your information with

We share your information with third-party service providers for the purpose of providing the Service to you that is useful and safe and to facilitate Mykpoptv’s legitimate interests. Those service providers will only be provided with access to your information as is reasonably necessary for the purpose that Mykpoptv has engaged the service provider, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, appropriate data processing terms and any applicable laws.

Some of the third parties that Mykpoptv may share your personal information with include providers who assist Mykpoptv with functions such as:

  • Hosting and storage;
  • Analytics;
  • Data labelling and machine learning;
  • Security;
  • Advertising and marketing services; and
  • Other service providers.

Sharing with other third parties

Mykpoptv will also share your information with third parties in certain circumstances, such as where:

  • we are required to do so as a result of a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement;
  • we believe that it is necessary to protect you or Mykpoptv or other people from harm, such as where we consider that there is a need to investigate or warn of potentially fraudulent, malicious or criminal activity or remove malicious content. For example, this may involve sharing details of an account or website engaged in phishing or a breach of our Terms of Use with take down services, intelligence sharing services, law enforcement bodies or on public websites;
  • you have consented to our sharing it with a third party for a particular purpose;

 

4. Ads on Mykpoptv

We partner with third party ad servers, ad networks and social media platforms (like Facebook and Google) to deliver personalized advertisements (“ads”) on our Services and other sites that may be of interest to you and/or to measure their effectiveness.

Mykpoptv may share certain information with our third party advertising partners, such as your location, cookie information and information relating to your use of our Services, and allow partners to perform a match of your information against information from other third party networks or sites to serve ads either on the Service or on third party sites (including, but not limited to Facebook and Google) and to measure the effectiveness of these ads.

In addition, these third-party ad servers or ad networks may use technology to send, directly to your browser or mobile device, these personalized ads and ad links, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, device identifiers, location data) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on the Service, and to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertising content. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about how we and our third party partners use cookies and other technologies to deliver ads to you.

Mykpoptv does not sell, rent, or share the information we collect directly from you or about you from third parties with these third-party ad servers or ad networks for such parties’ own marketing purposes.

Please note that an advertiser may ask Mykpoptv to show an ad to a certain audience of Users (e.g., based on demographics or other interests). In that situation, Mykpoptv determines the target audience and Mykpoptv serves the advertising to that audience and only provides anonymous aggregated data to the advertiser. If you respond to such an ad, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach.

The Mykpoptv Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers or contact such advertisers for more information.

Mykpoptv for Education: Please note that this section 4 does not apply to Mykpoptv for Education users – we do not serve advertising to Mykpoptv for Education users.

 

5. How we transfer, store and protect your data

Your information collected through the Service will be stored and processed in the United States, Australia and any other country in which Mykpoptv or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Mykpoptv transfers information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, and to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. As a result, we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. However, we always take steps to ensure that your information remains protected wherever it is stored and processed in accordance with applicable laws. Where required under applicable laws, you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Mykpoptv or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Compromise of information

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Mykpoptv will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

7. Your choices about your information

Opting out of collection of your information

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents Mykpoptv or its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by Mykpoptv , including via third parties’ websites. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, please read our Cookies Policy 

If you want us to stop collecting information about you, there may be some settings you can adjust in your browser or device. But Mykpoptv might be pretty boring without it.

Rights in respect of your Information

The laws of some countries grant particular rights in respect of personal information. In certain circumstances, users in the EEA have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your information;
  • Request that we correct inaccuracies relating to your information;
  • Request that your information be deleted or that we restrict access to it;
  • Request a structured electronic version of your information; and
  • Object to our use of your information.

Should you wish to make a request in respect of your personal information please contact us at privacy@mykpoptv .com.

If we are unable to resolve your request, or if you are concerned about a potential violation, you also have the option to report the issue or make a complaint to the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. Where you have provided your consent to certain processing and no longer want us to use your information for that purpose, you may withdraw your consent to this use, although this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Please see paragraph “You control your account information and settings” for more options on how to opt-out of marketing communications.

 

8. Links to other websites and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for and we do not exercise control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook) and you allow such a third-party access to your User Content you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service.

 

9. Additional information for users in Europe

This section of the policy applies to Mykpoptv users that are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland or United Kingdom (UK). Mykpoptv processes your personal data in accordance with European laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

(a) Controller’s details

For the purposes of the GDPR and UK GDPR, Mykpoptv is the controller of your personal data. Mykpoptv can be contacted using the details provided under the “How to contact us” heading.

 

(b) Legal bases for processing

If you are located in the EEA, Switzerland or UK, we need a lawful basis to collect, use and disclose your personal data as a controller. Our lawful basis will depend on the information concerned and the context in which it is processed.

Generally, Mykpoptv will collect and use your information only where:

  • It is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

If you have consented to our use of your information you can withdraw that consent at any time. Depending on the situation you can either withdraw your consent by emailing privacy@mykpoptv.com.

10. California users’ Privacy Rights

Californian users of Mykpoptv have additional rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected by Mykpoptv

For more details about the personal information Mykpoptv has collected in the past year, please see section 1 “Information we collect and its use”. For details on how we use that information, and who we share it with, please see section 2 “How we use your information” and section 3 “Sharing your information”.

Mykpoptv does not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) the personal information of Mykpoptv users.

Making a request in relation to your personal information

The CCPA gives California consumers various rights with respect to the personal information we collect, including the right to (subject to certain limitations):

  • Request to access the personal information Mykpoptv has about you

California users may make a request by contacting us at privacy@mykpoptv.com. We will authenticate your request using the email address associated with your email.

 

11. Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect our current practice and ensure compliance with applicable laws. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, store and/or share your personal information, we will notify you with a notice on our website. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, or wish to make a complaint please contact us at:

Email: privacy@mykpoptv.com.

 

Mykpoptv.com © 2022 All Rights Reserved ⊙︿⊙